EDUCATION

PhD Candidate NYU Steinhart, Participatory Performance Art
NYU’s Interactive Telecommunications Program: MPS
The Cooper Union: BFA

WORK
Interactive Projection Designer, Media Researcher
Principal of Public Works Department
selected clients/collaborators:
Menil Collection, American Museum of Natural History, VH1, Gawker Media, Gizmodo Media, Old Stone House, Callicoon Bid, Jagaa
Educator
selected institutions:
NYU, Rubin Museum, Guggenheim Museum NY, MoMA, NYC DOE, Eyebeam, Srishti School of Design, GAFFTA, Cooper Union, CMU
Community Programmer
selected venues/projects:
319 Scholes, Brooklyn Museum, NYU, UB City, Hamsah Organic Farm, Infinity Hacker Space, Pd/PdCon16~
Technical Director
selected clients:
ARS Electronica, Advanced Prototyping Lab Parsons School of Design

EXHIBITIONS + PERFORMANCES

2017 In The Trees, Vivid Projects, Birmingham, England

2017 Ab Unium Pluribus, Three Jewels, NYC

2017 [Solo] Heart & Mind, Algorythm NYC

2016 The End of Downfall, Vivid Projects, Birmingham, England

2016 Ab Unium Pluribus, Three Jewels, NYC

2016 Hunter + Elk, PdCon16~, Shapeshifter Lab, NYC

2016 Relativity Three, Commissioned Piece for Robot Heart, NYC
2016 Genesis Cycle: Aurora, 80.42˚ N on the Arctic Sea

2016 Placed Art, Burning Man Festival, Black Rock City, Nevada
2016 Dark Circuits Orchestra, CultureHub, NYC
2016 SunMoonSunMoonSunMoon, Destination Moon, NY
2016 Port Cities: NYC, Museum Barge, Red Hook, NYC
2016 Disorient Country Club, Shandaken, NY
2016 Lux, Le Poisson Rouge, NYC
2016 Moon Multiples, Canticum Inter_uptus, Trans Pecos, Brooklyn
2016 Holocenter Resident Artists Show, Governor’s Island, NY
2016 Aurora, Hill Hacks, Dharamshala, India
2016 Spectra, Walkin Studios, Bangalore, India
2016 Snow Maiden, Canticus Inter_uptus, Trans Pecos, NYC
2015 Lighter than Air, Splinters and Logs, Brooklyn
2015 Summer Long Sculpture Garden, Figment, Governor’s Island, NY 2015 Performing Systems 2, Culture Hub
2015 Space Art, Neue Kirche, Pittsburgh
2015 Performing Systems 1, Culture Hub
2015 Deluge, Pioneer Works, Brooklyn
2014 Performing Systems, UB City, Bangalore
2014 Enlightened Singularity, Jaaga, Bangalore
2014 Horizons, Eyebeam, NYC
2014 Pulse Fest Rubin Museum, NYC
2014 Single Channel Cheese Burgers, Outpost Artist Resources, NYC 2014 Thread, Irondale, NYC
2014 Lost Property Unit, HERE Theater, NYC
2013 Tomorrow & Tomorrow & Tomorrow, Rooster Gallery, NYC
2013 Parrots, Flux Factory, Queens, NY
2013 Chrome Candles Viewing Hour, Spectacle Theater, NYC
2013 Lost Property Unit, Governor’s Island, NYC
2013 Wheel of Fortune, Black Rock City, NV
2013 Luminato Festival, Toronto
2013 River to River Festival, NYC
2013 Wheel of Fortune, Governor’s Island, NYC
2013 Demise of Dinosaurs, 3LD, NYC
2013 The Comfort of Numbers, Signature Theater, NYC
2013 L’Chaim, Horace Mann Theater, Culumbia U., NYC
2013 Lost Property Unit at Culturemart, HERE, NYC
2013 Future of Cinema, Eyebeam, NYC
2013 Assemble X, Knockdown Center, NYC
2012 BYOB, Knock Down Center, NYC
2012 Red Hook Crit, NYC
2012 Naturalization Service, Placed Art, Black Rock City, Nevada
2012 Art Hack Day, 319 Scholes, NYC
2011 Being & Event, Postmasters Gallery, NYC
2011 Not Spring Not Winter, 319 Scholes, NYC
2010 SPEECH/less, NYC
2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Maker Faires, NYC
2010 Presentation as part of the Motion Lab at ISEA Ruhr, European
Cultural Capital 2010, Ruhr Germany
2010 Palais Kabbelwerk, Residency + Talks, Vienna, Austria
2010 S-video debut at Not Spring Not Winter, part of Site Fest NYC
2009, 2010, 2011 ITP Shows, NY, NY
2009 Radio Spotting, NiebelungBruke, Linz
2009 Perils of Obedience performance at Fete de la Musique, Paris
2009 The Pixel Project, http://www.uavm.net
2009 World Wide Wave, NiMK, Amsterdam
2009 World Wide Wave, Worm, Rotterdam
2009 The End of Television Sunday June 14, 2009, Pittsburg.
2008 Interactivos?08, Madrid, Spain
2008 Momentary Detachment, Houghton Gallery, NYC, NY
2006, 2007 The Annual Cooper Union Student Film Festival (Curated), NYC, NY
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 CUEYS NYC, NY
2006 The Final Show; Hewitt, NYC, NY

TALKS & WORKSHOPS
Have taught 1-10 day workshops at 3rd Ward, MoMA, Guggenheim NY, Rubin Museum, University of Denver, Eyebeam, CMU, GAFFTA, Jaaga, Greenfab, Death by Audio, Cooper Union, NYU, SVA, Dorkbot Linz and NYC, Palais Kabbelwerk, and Isea Rhur

PRESS

http://www.animalnewyork.com/2013/google-glass-graffiti-and-twitter-controlled-beer-bots- highlights-from-the-drone-conference/ http://makezine.com/2015/02/04/art-hack-day-from-an-idea-to-a-deluge-of-ideas/

LANGUAGES
Native: English, French, Russian, Pure Data
Naturalized: Spanish, Italian, Max/Msp/Jt, Processing, GLSL
Rusty but it’ll come back to me if I stay there for two weeks: German, Python, Objective C (iPhones are great)
Can read and parse: Hebrew, Dutch, C++
Once you know related languages, there is a lot you can glean from: Slavic, Germanic, and Romance language groups, Open Gl,

RESIDENCIES OF NOTE

PWD @ Governor’s Island, NYC May 1-Sept 29, 2017

Walk In Studios, Bangalore, May 1-June 1, 2016

Steim, Amsterdam, Oct 15-20, 2009